Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company Records

Summary Information

Repository
Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan University Archives
Title
Cleveland - Cliffs Iron Mining Company Records
ID
CCI
Date
1856-1960
Extent
150 Volumes; 235 Maps
Language
English
Summary/ Abstract
The Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Company Records consist of business records and maps from the Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Company and its subsidiary mines and operations.
Preferred Citation
Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Company Records, Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan University Archives, CCI

Revisions

Rachael Bussert, 2011

Return to Table of Contents »


Biographical/Historical Note

Introduction

The Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan University Archives acquired the Cleveland Cliffs Iron Mining Company (CCI) records from the state of Michigan in 2001. The records are on deposit with NMU and are still owned by the state of Michigan. Previously, the State Archives of Michigan maintained the records. In 1959 the State of Michigan acquired land formerly owned by CCI in Fayette, Michigan, and restored it as a State Historical Park by the Michigan Department of Conservation. Among the materials found by the Department during the first days of the restoration project were the records of the Cleveland Cliffs Company. Wooden storage boxes full of records were removed to the Department’s headquarters at Marquette for examination. Those relating to Fayette were sorted out and returned to the Park. Boxes of records relating to other aspects of the Company were removed to the museum of the Marquette County Historical Society for storage. Records described here were delivered to the State Archives on June 25, 1965, following the transfer of records from the Company to the Michigan Department of Conservation, Parks Division. The State Archives received two more accessions in 1966 and 1968.

Administrative History

In the nineteenth and early twentieth century, the iron and steel industry was the foundation of the industrialization of the United States. The iron ore mining industry provided the raw materials that fed this industry and shaped the historical development of the Upper Midwest of the United States. The Cleveland Iron Mining Company was one of the pioneering producers in the Lake Superior Iron Mining District by 1890. In 1850, the Michigan legislature chartered the Cleveland Iron Mining Company with operations centered in Ishpeming, Michigan. Over the next 40 years, many more iron mining companies formed, failed, or merged into the Cleveland Iron Mining Company. In 1891, the Cleveland Iron Mining Company and the Iron Cliffs Company merged to become the Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Company (CCI). After the merger, CCI began to form or acquire a number of companies to carry out its different functions. The component companies were classified as constituent, allied, or associate firms. Constituent companies were those whose capital stock was entirely owned by CCI. Allied companies were those in which CCI owned part of the capital stock. Associated companies were those in which CCI owned no capital stock but which were operated by CCI. In 1914, CCI reorganized and consolidated these companies, ending the business operations of the Cleveland Iron Mining Company, the Iron Cliffs Company, and the Jackson Iron Mining Company.

Prior to the reorganization and full consolidation in 1914, the constituent companies were listed as:

Cleveland – Cliffs Iron Company, Cleveland Iron Mining Company, Iron Cliffs Company, Jackson Iron Company, Pioneer Iron, Company Munising Company of Ohio, Bay Mills Land and Lumber Company, Central Land and Timber Company, Grand Island Steamship Company.

Among the allied firms of the Cleveland – Cliffs Iron Mining Company before and after the reorganization were the following:

Bunker Hill Mining Company, Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railway Company, Munising, Marquette, and Southeastern Railway Company, Munising Paper Company, Munising Woodenware Company, Cliffs Chemical Company, Upper Peninsula Land Company.

CCI organized its lumbering activities into various operations and jobs which may be indentified by either the name of the contractor or by the operation number. Whether cut by the Lumbering Department or outside contractors, the Land Department was in charge of the sale of forest products and kept a varying percentage of the stumpage price of those products. CCI established the Land Department in 1896 to be responsible

The Collection is arranged by the following Record Groups:

RG 65-30, 1869-1930, 66 cubic feet, 8 volumes RG 66-36, 1864-1931, 149 volumes RG 68-102, 1860-1933, 213 volumes, 12 cubic feet MS 86-100, 1856-1960, 1,025 cubic feet, 235 items

Return to Table of Contents »


Scope and Contents

The records of the Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company span the period from 1856 to 1960. These records document three of the major turning points in the history of American iron ore mining: (1) the shift of the iron and steel industry from reliance on local supplies of low to medium-grade ore to reliance on distant supplies of high-grade ore shipped long distances from the Lake Superior basin to the lower Great Lakes and the related shift of the American iron and steel industry from the east side of the Alleghenies to the upper Midwest; (2) the consolidation of iron ore mining in the hands of large corporations between 1895 and 1904, stimulated by and coexistent with the emergence of U.S. Steel as America’s first billion dollar corporation; and (3) the replacement of natural with artificial ores in the aftermath of World War II (beneficiation and pelletization).

MS 86-100 is the largest of the collection’s record groups and includes 2,908 items and 235 maps. The record group consists of numerous record series, including Routine Business records Formal Business records, Agents Annual Reports, Mining records, Transportion records, Correspondence, and Maps and Plans. These record series include, but are not limited to, a variety of record types, including payroll books, ledgers, balance sheets, deeds, leases, bondholder agreements, contracts, and cost analyses.

Return to Table of Contents »


Arrangement

This collection is arranged into the records series RG 65-30, 1869-1930, 66 cubic feet, 8 volumes RG 66-36, 1864-1931, 149 volumes RG 68-102, 1860-1933, 213 volumes, 12 cubic feet MS 86-100, 1856-1960, 1,025 cubic feet, 235 items.

Return to Table of Contents »


Administrative Information

Publication Information

Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan University Archives

Harden Learning Resources Center 126
1401 Presque Isle Ave
Marquette, Michigan, 49855
906-227-1225
archives@nmu.edu

Restrictions on Use

Copyright restrictions may apply. Unpublished manuscripts are protected by copyright. Permission to publish, quote or reproduce must be secured from the repository and the copyright holder.

Restrictions on Access

There are no restrictions on accessing material in these records groups.

Custodial History

The State of Michigan acquired the records in 1959 after the acquisition of land formerly owned by the Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Company (CCI). The records were moved to Marquette County Historical Society for storage.The records were moved to the Michigan State Archives on June 25, 1965 after the transfer of records from CCI to the Michigan Department of Conservation, Parks Division. The State Archives received accruals in 1966 and 1968. The Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan University Archives acquired the records from the state of Michigan in 2001. The records are on deposit with Northern Michigan University and are still owned by the state of Michigan.

Physical Characteristics and Technical Requirements

The Agents’ Annual Reports of the Mining, Lumber, and Land Reports were digitized at 300 dpi in Grayscale on a Plustec OpticPro A320 large format scanner. The master files were saved in the TIFF format and derivative PDF files were created for use on the project website. The text on some of the Agents’ Annual Reports is light and difficult to read because the print is light on the original documents. The master files for the Historic Maps were scanned using a Xerox 510 Wide Format map scanner with a Color Enhancement Key module at 300 dpi in 24-bit color and saved in the TIFF format. Derivative JPEG files were then created from the master files and a watermark was added to each map for additional security.

Return to Table of Contents »


Other Finding Aids

CCI Inventory in the Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan Archives Reading Room; Cleveland -Cliffs Iron Mining Company, RG 86-100 Maps and Plans located in the Archives Reading Room.

Return to Table of Contents »


Controlled Access Headings

Genre(s)/ Forms(s)

  • Annual Reports.
  • Maps, Mine

Geographic Name(s)

  • Gwinn (Mich.)
  • Ishpeming (Mich.)
  • Marquette (Mich.)
  • Negaunee (Mich.)
  • Upper Peninsula (Mich.)

Occupation(s)

  • Lumbermen--United States
  • Miners--United States--History.

Personal Name(s)

  • William Mather, President, Cleveland Cliffs Iron Mining Company

Subject(s)

  • Marquette Iron Range (Mich.)
  • Mining--United States.
  • Upper Peninsula (Mich.)--Economic conditions.
  • Upper Peninsula (Mich.)--History, Local.

Return to Table of Contents »


Collection Inventory

MS 86-100. Agents Annual Reports and Historical Maps 1856-1960   1025.0 Cubic feet

Scope and Contents note

MS 86-100 is the largest of the collection’s record groups and includes 2,908 items and 235 maps. The record group consists of numerous record series, including Routine Business records Formal Business records, Agents Annual Reports, Mining records, Transportion records, Correspondence, and Maps and Plans. These record series include, but are not limited to, a variety of record types, including payroll books, ledgers, balance sheets, deeds, leases, bondholder agreements, contracts, and cost analyses.

Series 3: Agent’s Annual Reports 1893-1960   92.0 volumes      

Scope and Contents

The Annual Reports of the Land, Lumber, and Mining Departments contains 150 volumes that date from 1893 to 1960. CCI agents hand wrote, typed, and assembled the reports and sent them to the Company’s headquarters in Cleveland, Ohio. These reports document the operations of iron mines, furnaces, and the exploitation of forest resources. The reports contain detailed comments and descriptions of local management regarding mine, furnace, chemical, land, and lumbering operations, but also detailed quantitative data on the costs of operating mines, furnaces, and logging operations. The reports also provide accounts of the ethnic composition of the workforce, labor union and strike activity, and information on the status of the company’s social welfare and safety programs.* In essence, the annual reports bring together all the various financial, production, and labor records found in the other disparate components of the collection into one easily accessible source. Not surprisingly, therefore, this record series is the most heavily used by researchers. *Reynolds, Terry. Archival Report: The Cleveland – Cliffs Iron Company Collections, Northern Michigan University Archives, Michigan Historical Review, 30:1, Spring 2004, 142.

Subseries 1: Agent's Annual Reports of the Mining Department 1892-1960 

Scope and Contents

The Agents’ Annual Reports of the Mining Department are most commonly divided into sections under the titles of Mining Operations, Safety Department, Welfare and later Pension Department, Engineering Department, Report of the Mechanic, Geology Department. They also contain documents about wildlife, tourism, agriculture, and hunting in Michigan’s central Upper Peninsula.

Volume

Annual Report--Mining 1892 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Rion Mining Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 5 Furnace Dept Manager's Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 6 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Back Matter

2058

Annual Report--Mining 1893 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Miscellaneous Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 5 Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 6 Furnace Dept Managers Report Land Dept Agents Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 7 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 8 Inventory of Property and Equipment Michigamme Co. Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Back Matter

2059

Annual Report--Mining 1894
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Miscellaneous Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 5 Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 6 Furnace Dept Manager's Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 7 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Back Matter

2060

Annual Report--Mining 1895 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 5 Land Dept Agent's Annual Report All Companies
Part 6 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Back Matter

2061

Annual Report--Mining 1896 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Furnace Dept Manager's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 4 Land Dept Agent's Annual Report All Companies
Part 5 Land Dept Agent's Semi Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 6 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 7 Annual Report Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railway Co. to Comissioner of Railroads
Back Matter

2062

Annual Report--Mining 1899 
Front Matter
Part 0 Furnace Dept Misc Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Misc Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Mine Dept Misc Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 5 Furnace Dept Manager's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 6 Inventory Presque Isle Transportation Co.
Part 7 Annual Report Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railway Co.
Back Matter

2063

Annual Report--Mining 1900 (1 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Misc Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Mine Dept Misc Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co. and Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 5 Carp River Furnace Dept Misc Data Pioneer Iron Co.
Back Matter

2064

Annual Report--Mining 1900 (2 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Inventory Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Inventory Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Furnace Dept Manager's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 4 Furnace Dept Inventory Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 5 Carp River Furnace Dept Inventory Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 6 Land Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 7 Land Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Mining Co.
Part 8 Land Dept Inventory Iron Cliffs Co.
Back Matter

2065

Annual Report--Mining 1900 (3 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Master Mechanic's Report
Part 2 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Railroad Dept Manager's Annual Report Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railway Co.
Part 4 Annual Report of Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railway Co. to Comissioner of Railroads
Back Matter

2066

Annual Report--Mining 1901 (1 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland-Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Mining Dept Inventory Cleveland-Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland-Iron Mining Co.
Part 4.5 Furnace & Mine Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 5 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 6 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 7 Mine Dept Ashland Mine Inventory of Supplies Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 8 Mine Dept Ashland Mine Inventory of Plant and Equipment Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 9 Furnace Dept Manager's Annual Report Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 10 Furnace Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Back Matter

2067

Annual Report--Mining 1901 (2 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Furnace Dept Inventory Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Carp River Furnace Dept Inventory Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 3 Land Dept Agent's Annual Reports All Companies
Part 4 Land Dept Agent's Reports Munising Co.
Part 5 Land Dept Inventory Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 6 Land Dept Inventory Michigamme Co.
Part 7 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 8 Railroad Dept Manager's Annual Report Munising, Marquette, & Southeast Railway
Part 9 Director's Annual Report
Part 10 Master Mechanic's Report Mine Dept
Part 11 Haskins & Sells Report Mun Railway
Part 12 Annual Report Munising Railway Co. to Comissioner of Railroads
Part 13 Annual Report Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railway Co. to Comissioner of Railroads
Back Matter

2068

Annual Report--Mining 1902 (1 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Furnace and Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Mine Dept Miscellaneous Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Back Matter

2069

Annual Report--Mining 1902 (2 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Inventory Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Misc Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Back Matter

2070

Annual Report--Mining 1902 (3 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Furnace Dept Manager's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Furnace Dept Inventory Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 3 Carp River Furnace Manager's Annual Report Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Manager's Annual Report Inventory Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 5 Land Dept Agent's Annual Report All Companies
Part 6 Land Dept Inventory Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 7 Land Dept Inventory Michigamme Co.
Part 8 Land Dept Inventory Grand Island Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 9 Master Mechanic's Report Mine Dept
Part 10 Railroad Dept Manger's Annual Report Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railway Marquette and Southeast Railway Co.
Part 11 Railroad Dept Inventory Marquette and Southeast Railway Co.
Part 12 Director's Annual Report
Back Matter

2071

Annual Report--Mining 1902 (4 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Railroad Dept Annual Report Munising Railway Company to Commissioner of Railraods
Part 3 Railraod Dept Annual Report Marquette & Southeastern Railway Co. to Comissioner of Railraods
Part 4 Railway Dept Annual Report Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railway Co. to Commissioner of Railroads
Back Matter

2072

Annual Report--Mining 1903 (1 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Director's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Haskins and Sells Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 3 Wm. P. Belden, Solicitor Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 4 Master Mechanic's Report Mine Dept Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Back Matter

2073

Annual Report--Mining 1903 (2 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Reports to Outside Parties
Part 2 Railroad Dept. Annual Report Marquette & Southeastern Railway Co. to Commissioner of Railroads
Part 3 Railroad Dept Annual Report Munising Railway Co. to Comissioner of Railroads
Part 4 Railroad Dept Annual Report Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railway Co. to Comissioner of Railroads
Back Matter

2074

Annual Report--Mining 1903 (3 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Land Dept Inventory Beach Inn
Part 2 Land Dept Inventory Michigamme Co.
Part 3 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 4 Railroad Dept Manager's Annual Report Lake Superior and Ishpeming
Part 5 Railroad Dept Inventory Munising Railway Co.
Part 6 Railroad Dept Inventory Marquette & Southeastern Railway Co.
Back Matter

2075

Annual Report--Mining 1903 (4 of 4) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Mine Furnace Dept Misc Data Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Mine Dept Misc Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 5 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 6 Mine Dept Misc Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Mine Dept Inventory Buildings Negaunee Mine
Part 8 Mine Dept Inventory of Supplies On Hand Negaunee Mine
Back Matter

2076

Annual Report--Mining 1904 (1 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Mine, Furnace, Land Depts Misc Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Misc Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 5 Mine Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 6 Misc Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 7 Furnace Dept Manager's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 8 Furnace Dept Misc Data Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 9 Carp River Furnace Dept Inventory Pioneer Iron Co.
Back Matter

2077

Annual Report--Mining 1904 (2 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Vessel Dept Operating Statistics Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Railroad Dept Manager's Annual Reports Lake Superior & Ishpeming
Part 3 Railroad Dept Manager's Annual Reports Marquette & Southeastern
Part 4 Director's Annual Report
Part 5 Master Mechanic's Report Mine Dept
Part 6 Wm. P. Belden Solicitor
Part 7 Reports to Outside Parties
Part 8 Railroad Dept Annual Report Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railway, Marquette & Southeastern Railway to Commissioner of Railroads
Part 9 Railroad Dept Annual Report Munising Railway Company to Comissioner of Railroads
Back Matter

2078

Annual Report--Mining 1905 (1 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mine, Furnace & Land Depts Misc Data Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Mine Dept Misc Data Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Mine Dept Misc Data Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Agent's Annual Report Furnace Dept Pioneer Iron Co. & Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 5 Furnace Dept Misc Data Pioneer Iron Co.
Back Matter

2080

Annual Report--Mining 1905 (2 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Agents Annual Report Land Dept All Companies
Part 2 Vessel Dept Annual Report CCI Co.
Part 3 Vessel Dept Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Agent's Annual Report Railway Dept Marquette and Southeastern Railway Co.
Part 5 Agent's Annual Report Railway Dept L. S. & I. Railway Co.
Part 6 Agent's Annual Report Railway Dept Munising Railway Co.
Part 7 Solicitor's Annual Report Wm. P. Belden
Back Matter

2081

Annual Report--Mining 1905 (3 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Master Mechanic's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Co.
Part 2 Report to Outside Parties Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 3 Inventory Carp Furnace Dept Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Inventory Beach Inn Co.
Part 5 Inventory Bay Mills L & L Co.
Part 6 Inventory Princeton Mills Mine
Back Matter

2082

Annual Report--Mining 1906 (1 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Misc Data Furnace Dept CCI Co.
Part 2 Misc Data Furnace Dept Pioneer Co.
Part 3 Agent's Annual Report Land Dept CCI Co.
Part 4 Misc Data Land Dept CCI Co.
Back Matter

2083

Annual Report--Mining 1906 (2 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Annual Report of H.L. Smyth
Part 2 Annual Report of Attorneys
Part 3 Annual Report of Master Mechanic Mine
Part 4 Reports to Outside Parties
Back Matter

2084

Annual Report--Mining 1906 (3 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Agent's Annual Report Railway Dept L. S. & I. Railway Co.
Part 2 Agent's Annual Report Railway Dept Marquette and Southeastern Railway Co.
Part 3 Agent's Annual Report Railway Department Munising Railway Co.
Back Matter

2085

Annual Report--Mining 1907 (1 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Furnace Dept Misc Data
Part 2 Land Dept Agent's Annual Report CCI Co.
Part 3 Agent's Annual Report Land Dept CCI Co.
Back Matter

2086

Annual Report--Mining 1907 (2 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Superior Charcoal Iron Co.
Part 2 Solicitor's Annual Report Wm. P. Belden CCI Co.
Part 3 Master Mechanic's Annual Report CCI Co.
Part 4 Reports to Outside Parties CCI Co.
Back Matter

2087

Annual Report--Mining 1908 (1 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Furnace Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Part 2 Furnace Dept Misc Data Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 3 Land Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Back Matter

2089

Annual Report--Mining 1908 (2 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Solicitor's Annual Report Wm. P. Belden
Part 2 Master Mechanic's Annual Report
Part 3 Statement of Operations Superior Charcoal Iron Co.
Part 4 Report to Outside Parties
Back Matter

2090

Annual Report--Mining 1909 (1 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 The Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 5 Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 6 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Michigamme Co.
Part 8 Excelsior Iron Co.
Part 9 The Munising Co.
Part 10 Munising Railway Co.
Part 11 Bay Mills Land & Lumber Co.
Part 12 Jackson Iron Co.
Back Matter

2091

Annual Report--Mining 1909 (2 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Annual Report Certified Public Accountants Haskins & Sells
Part 2 Master Mechanic's Annual Report McClure
Part 3 Statement of Operations Superior Charcoal Iron Co.
Part 4 Solicitor's Annual Report Wm. P. Belden
Back Matter

2092

Annual Report--Mining 1910 (1 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co. Ishpeming
Part 2 Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co. Ishpeming
Part 3 Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co. Ishpeming
Part 4 Geological Dept and Explorations
Part 5 Engineering Dept
Back Matter

2093

Annual Report--Mining 1910 (2 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Furnace Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Part 2 Furnace Dept Misc Data Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 3 Agent's Annual Report Land Dept CCI Co.
Part 4 Land Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Part 5 Lumbering Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Back Matter

2094

Annual Report--Mining 1910 (3 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Master Mechanic's Annual Report O. D. McClure/a>
Part 2 Solicitor's Annual Report_Wm. P. Belden
Part 3 Haskins & Sells Certified Public Accountants
Part 4 Annual Report Chemical Dept.
Part 5 Superior Charcoal Iron Co. Statement of Operations
Back Matter

2095

Annual Report--Mining 1911 (1 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Furnace Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Part 2 Furnace Dept Misc Data Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 3 Land Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Back Matter

2097

Annual Report--Mining 1911 (2 of 2) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Solitor's Annual Report Wm. P. Belden
Part 2 Certified Public Accountants Haskins & Sells
Part 3 Chemical Sales Dept Annual Report F.L. Childs
Part 4 Statement of Operations Superior Charcoal Iron Co.
Back Matter

2098

Annual Report--Mining 1912 (1 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Solicitor's Annual Report Wm. P. Belden
Part 2 Haskins & Sells Certified Public Accountants
Part 3 Chemical Dept Annual Report
Part 4 Statment of Operations Superior Charcoal Iron Co.
Back Matter

2099

Annual Report--Mining 1912 (2 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Furnace Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Part 2 Furnace Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Part 3 Land Dept Misc Data CCI Co.
Back Matter

2100

Annual Report--Mining 1912 (3 of 3) 
Front Matter
Part 1 Misc Data
Part 2 General Expenses
Part 3 Tax Statements
Part 4 Reports of Accidents and Delays
Part 5 Misc Statements
Part 6 Ore Statements
Back Matter

2102

Annual Report--Mining 1913 
Front Matter
Part 1a Mining Dept Agent's Annual Report CCI Co.
Part 1b Mining Dept Agent's Annual Report CCI Co.
Part 2 Mining Dept Agent's Annual Report Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Mining Dept Agent's Annual Report Iron Cliffs Co.
Back Matter

2103

Annual Report--Mining 1914

2106

Front Matter
Part 1 Moro Mine
Part 2 Lake Mine
Part 3 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 4 Salisbury Mine
Part 5 Negaunee Mine
Part 6 Maas Mine
Part 7 Athens Mine
Part 8 South Jackson and Crusher
Part 9 North Jackson Mine
Part 10 Lucy Mine
Part 11 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 12 Morris Mine
Part 13 Lloyd Mine
Part 14 Morris
Part 15 Lloyd
Part 16 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 17 Chase Mine
Part 18 Dexter Mine
Part 19 Gwinn Mine

Part 20 Austin Mine
Part 21 Stephenson Mine
Part 22 Princeton Mine
Part 23 Gwinn Mine
Part 24 Jopling Mine
Part 25 Francis Mine
Part 26 Macinaw Mine
Part 27 Gardner Mine
Part 28 Gwinn District General
Part 29 Republic Mine
Part 30 Imperial Mine
Part 31 Crosby Mine
Part 32 Remarks by Agent
Part 33 Engineering Dept
Part 34 Geological Dept
Part 35 Mechanical Dept
Part 36 Safety Dept
Part 37 Pension Dept
Part 38 Educational Dept
Part 39 Conclusion
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1915

2107

Front Matter
Part 1 Moro Mine
Part 2 Lake Mine
Part 3 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 4 Salisbury Mine
Part 5 Angeline Mine
Part 6 Holmes Mine
Part 7 Negaunee Mine
Part 8 Maas Mine
Part 9 Athens Mine
Part 10 South Jackson and Crusher
Part 11 North Jackson
Part 12 Lucy Mine
Part 13 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 14 North Lake District
Part 15 Chase Mine
Part 16 Dexter Mine
Part 17 Gwinn District
Part 18 Austin Mine

Part 19 Stephenson Mine
Part 20 Princeton Mine
Part 21 Gwinn Mine
Part 22 Jopling Mine
Part 23 Francis Mine
Part 24 Mackinaw Mine
Part 25 Gardner Mine
Part 26 Gwinn District General
Part 27 Republic Mine
Part 28 Imperial Mine
Part 29 Crosby Mine
Part 30 Engineering Dept
Part 31 Geological Dept
Part 32 Mechanical Dept
Part 33 Safety Dept
Part 34 Pension Dept
Part 35 Educational Dept
Part 36 Leases & Conclusions
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1917 

1988

Front Matter
Part 1 Moro Mine
Part 2 Lake Mine
Part 3 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 4 Salisbury Mine
Part 5 Anbgeline Mine
Part 6 Holmes Mine
Part 7 Negaunee Mine
Part 8 Maas Mine
Part 9 Athens Mine
Part 10 South Jackson and Crusher Mines
Part 11 North Jackson Mine
Part 12 Lucy Mine
Part 13 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 14 Morris Mine
Part 15 Lloyd Mine
Part 16 Section 6
Part 17 Morris-Lloyd
Part 18 Gwinn District
Part 19 Austin Mine
Part 20 Stephenson Mine

Part 21 C & N.W. Lease, Section 29
Part 22 Princeton Mine
Part 23 Gwinn Mine
Part 24 Jopling Mine
Part 25 Francis Mine
Part 26 Mackinaw Mine
Part 27 Gardner Mine
Part 28 Gwinn District General
Part 29 Republic Mine
Part 30 Imperial Mine
Part 31 Spies Mine
Part 32 Crosby Mine
Part 33 Meadow and Fowler Mines
Part 34 Engineering Department
Part 35 Geological Department
Part 36 Mechanical Department
Part 37 Safety Department
Part 38 Pension Department
Part 39 General
Part 40 Comparative Statement Production Costs
Part 41 Pension Department Continued
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1918 

1989

Part 1 Moro Mine
Part 2 Lake Mine
Part 3 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 4 Salisbury Mine
Part 5 Angeline Mine
Part 6 Holmes Mine
Part 7 Negaunee Mine
Part 8 Maas Mine
Part 9 Athens Mine
Part 10 South Jackson and Crusher Mines
Part 11 North Jackson
Part 12 Lucy Mine
Part 13 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 14 Morris Mine
Part 15 Lloyd Mine
Part 16 Section 6
Part 17 Morris Lloyd Mine
Part 18 Barnes Hecker Mine
Part 19 Morris-Lloyd
Part 20 Morris Miner
Part 21 Lloyd Mine
Part 22 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 23 General Remarks
Part 24 Austin Mine

Part 25 Stephenson Mine
Part 26 Princeton Mine
Part 27 Gwinn Mine
Part 28 Jopling Mine
Part 29 Gwinn Mine
Part 30 Francis Mine
Part 31 Gardner-Mackinaw Mines
Part 32 Mackinaw Mine
Part 33 Gardner Mine
Part 34 Gwinn District General
Part 35 Republic Mine
Part 36 Imperial Mine
Part 37 Spies Mine
Part 38 Crosby Mine
Part 39 Meadow and Fowler Mines
Part 40 Helmer Mine
Part 41 Wade Mine
Part 42 Engineering Department
Part 43 Geological Department
Part 44 Mechanical Department
Part 45 Safety Department
Part 46 Pension Department
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1919 

1990

Front Matter
Part 1 Moro Mine
Part 2 Lake Mine
Part 3 Cliff Shafts Mine
Part 4 Salisbury Mine
Part 5 Angeline Mine
Part 6 Holmes Mine
Part 7 Negaunee Mine
Part 8 Maas Mine
Part 9 Athens Mine
Part 10 South Jackson Mine
Part 11 North Jackson Mine
Part 12 Lucy Mine
Part 13 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 14 Morris Mine
Part 15 Lloyd Mine
Part 16 Section 6
Part 17 Morris-Lloyd
Part 18 Gwinn District
Part 19 Austin Mine
Part 20 Stephenson Mine
Part 21 Princeton Mine
Part 22 Gwinn Mine
Part 23 Jopling Mine

Part 24 Francis Mine
Part 25 Gardner-Mackinaw Mines
Part 26 Mackinaw Mine
Part 27 Gardner Mine
Part 28 Gwinn District General
Part 29 Republic Mine
Part 30 Imperial Mine
Part 31 Spies Mine
Part 32 Crosby Mine
Part 33 Meadow and Fowler Mines
Part 34 Hill-Trumbull Mine
Part 35 Boeing Mine
Part 36 Helmer Mine
Part 37 Wade Mine
Part 38 Engineering Dept
Part 39 Geological Dept
Part 40 Mechanical Dept
Part 41 Safety Dept
Part 42 Pension Dept
Part 43 General & Leases
Part 44 Statement Cost of Spotting Cars
Part 45 Comparative Statement Production Costs
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1920 

1991

Front Matter
Part 1 Lake Mine
Part 2 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 3 Salisbury Mine
Part 4 Angeline Mine
Part 5 Holmes Mine
Part 6 Negaunee Mine
Part 7 Maas Mine
Part 8 Athens Mine
Part 9 South Jackson Mine
Part 10 North Jackson Mine
Part 11 Lucy Mine
Part 12 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 13 Barnes-Hecker Mine
Part 14 Morris-Lloyd
Part 15 Gwinn District
Part 16 Austin Mine
Part 17 Stephenson Mine
Part 18 Princeton Mine
Part 19 Gwinn Mine
Part 20 Jopling Mine

Part 21 Francis Mine
Part 22 Gardner-Mackinaw Mines
Part 23 Mackinaw Mine
Part 24 Gardner Mine
Part 25 Gwinn District General
Part 26 Republic Mine
Part 27 Spies Mine
Part 28 Crosby Mine
Part 29 Meadow and Fowler Mines
Part 30 Hill-Trumbull Mine
Part 31 Boeing Mine
Part 32 Wade-Helmer Mines
Part 33 Engineering Dept
Part 34 Geological Dept
Part 35 Mechanical Dept
Part 36 Safety Dept
Part 37 Pension Dept
Part 38 Leases
Part 39 Cost of Spotting Cars
Part 40 Comparative Statement
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1921 

1992

Front Matter
Part 1 Lake Mine
Part 2 Cliff Shafts Mine
Part 3 Salisbury Mine
Part 4 Angeline Mine
Part 5 Holmes Mine
Part 6 Negaunee Mine
Part 7 Maas Mine
Part 8 Athens Mine
Part 9 South Jackson Mine
Part 10 North Jackson Mine
Part 11 Morris Lloyd Mine
Part 15 Princeton Mine
Part 16 Gwinn Mine
Part 17 Francis Mine

Part 18 Gardner-Mackinaw Mine
Part 19 Gwinn District General
Part 21 Spies Mine
Part 22 Crosby Mine
Part 23 Meadow-Fowler Mine
Part 24 Hill-Trumbull Mine
Part 25 Boeing Mine
Part 26 Wade-Helmer Mine
Part 27 Engineering Dept
Part 28 Geological Dept
Part 29 Mechanical Dept
Part 30 Safety Dept
Part 31 Pension Dept
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1922 

1993

Front Matter
Part 1 Lake Mine
Part 2 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 3 Salisbury Mine
Part 4 Angeline Mine
Part 5 Holmes Mine
Part 6 Negaunee Mine
Part 7 Maas Mine
Part 8 Athens Mine
Part 9 South Jackson Mine
Part 10 North Jackson Mine
Part 11 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 12 Barnes-Hecker Mine
Part 13 Morris-Lloyd Continued
Part 14 Gwinn District
Part 15 Austin Mine
Part 16 Stephenson Mine
Part 17 Princeton Mine

Part 18 Gwinn Mine
Part 19 Francis Mine
Part 20 Gardner-Mackinaw Mine
Part 21 Gwinn District General
Part 22 Republic Mine
Part 23 Spies Mine
Part 24 Crosby Mine
Part 25 Meadow-Fowler Mine
Part 26 Hill-Trumbull Mine
Part 27 Boeing Mine
Part 28 Wade-Helmer Mine
Part 29 Engineering Dept
Part 30 Geological Dept
Part 31 Mechanical Dept
Part 32 Safety Dept
Part 33 Pension Dept
Part 34 Statement Comparative Wages & Product
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1923 

1994

Front Matter
Part 1 Lake Mine
Part 2 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 3 Salisbury Mine
Part 4 Angeline Mine
Part 5 Holmes Mine
Part 6 Negaunee Mine
Part 7 Maas Mine
Part 8 Athens Mine
Part 9 South Jackson Mine
Part 10 North Jackson Mine
Part 11 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 12 Barnes-Hecker Mine
Part 13 Gwinn District
Part 14 Austin Mine
Part 15 Stephenson Mine

Part 16 Princeton Mine
Part 17 Gwinn Mine
Part 18 Francis Mine
Part 19 Gardner-Mackinaw Mine
Part 20 Gwinn District General
Part 21 Republic Mine
Part 22 Spies Mine
Part 23 Hill-Trumbull Mine
Part 24 Boeing Mine
Part 25 Wade-Helmer Mine
Part 26 Engineering Dept
Part 27 Geological Dept
Part 28 Mechanical Dept
Part 29 Safety Dept
Part 30 Pension Dept
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1924 

1995

Front Matter
Part 1 Lake Mine
Part 2 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 3 Salisbury Mine
Part 4 Angeline Mine
Part 5 Holmes Mine
Part 6 Negaunee Mine
Part 7 Maas Mine
Part 8 Athens Mine
Part 9 South Jackson Mine
Part 10 North Jackson Mine
Part 11 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 12 Barnes-Hecker Mine
Part 13 Gwinn District
Part 14 Stephenson Mine
Part 15 Francis Mine

Part 16 Gwinn Mine
Part 17 Princeton Mine
Part 18 Austin Mine
Part 19 Gardner-Mackinaw Mine
Part 20 Gwinn District General
Part 21 Republic Mine
Part 22 Spies-Virgil Mine
Part 23 Hill-Trumbull Mine
Part 24 Boeing Mine
Part 25 Wade and Helmer Mines
Part 26 Engineering Dept
Part 27 Geological Dept
Part 28 Mechanical Dept
Part 29 Safety Dept
Part 30 Pension Dept
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1925 

1996

Front Matter
Part 1 Lucky Mine
Part 2 Cliffs Shaft Mine
Part 3 Holmes Mine
Part 4 Negaunee Mine
Part 5 Maas Mine
Part 6 Athens Mine
Part 7 Ogden Mine
Part 8 South Jackson Mine
Part 9 North Jackson Mine
Part 10 Morris-Lloyd Mine
Part 11 Barnes-Hecker Mine
Part 12 Gwinn District
Part 13 Stephenson Mine
Part 14 Francis Mine
Part 15 Gwinn Mine

Part 16 Princeton Mine
Part 17 Austin Mine
Part 18 Gardner-Mackinaw Mine
Part 19 Gwinn District General
Part 20 Republic Mine
Part 21 Spies-Virgil Mine
Part 22 Hill-Trumbull Mine
Part 23 Boeing Mine
Part 24 Wade Mine
Part 25 Engineering Dept
Part 26 Geological Dept
Part 27 Mechanical Dept
Part 28 Safety Dept
Part 29 Pension Dept
Back Matter

Annual Report--Mining 1926 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District Mines
Part 2 Negaunee District Mines
Part 3 Gwinn District Mines
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Minnesota Mines
Part 6 Report of the Geologist
Part 7 Safety Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

1997

Annual Report--Mining 1927 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District Mines
Part 2 Negaunee District Mines
Part 3 Gwinn District Mines
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Minnesota Mines
Part 6 Report of the Geologist
Part 7 Safety Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

1998

Annual Report--Mining 1928 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District Mines
Part 2 Negaunee District Mine
Part 3 Gwinn District Mines
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Minnesota Mines
Part 6 Report of Geologists
Part 7 Safety Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

1999

Annual Report--Mining 1929
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Report of the Geologist
Part 7 Safety Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2000

Annual Report--Mining 1930 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Report of the Geologist
Part 7 Safety Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2001

Annual Report--Mining 1931 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Report of the Geologist
Part 7 Safety Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2002

Annual Report--Mining 1932 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Report of the Geologist
Part 7 Mechanical Dept
Part 8 Safety Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2003

Annual Report--Mining 1933 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Report of Geologists
Part 7 Mechanical Dept
Part 8 Safety Dept
Part 9 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2004

Annual Report--Mining 1934 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Report of the Geologist
Part 8 Minining Engineering Dept
Part 9 Mechanical Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2005

Annual Report--Mining 1935 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Report of Geologists
Part 8 Minining Engineering Dept
Part 9 Mechanical Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2006

Annual Report--Mining 1936 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Report of the Geologist
Part 8 Minining Engineering Dept
Part 9 Mechanical Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2007

Annual Report--Mining 1937 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Report of the Geologist
Part 8 Minining Engineering Dept
Part 9 Mechanical Dept
Part 10 Pension Dept
Back Matter

2008

Annual Report--Mining 1938 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mr. S. R. Elliott's Report to the President
Part 2 Five Year Comparison of the MI Mining Dept and Cliffs Power & Light Co. Taxes
Part 3 Comparative Cost of All Explosives Used at Hard Ore Mines
Part 4 Comparative Cost of All Explosives Used at Soft Ore Mines
Part 5 Comparative Cost of All Mine Timber Used at Soft Ore Mines
Part 6 Total Cost of Supplies Charged to Cost of Ore at Mines
Part 7 Labor Summary All Companies
Part 8 Comparison of Total Days Worked and Tons of Ore Mined for Years 1937 and 1938
Part 9 Statement of OT for Year 1938 and Effect the Penalty Cost had on the Year's Production
Part 10 Ishpeming District
Part 11 Negaunee District
Part 12 Gwinn District
Part 13 Other Michigan Mines
Part 14 Mesaba District
Part 15 Safety Dept
Part 16 Report of the Geologist
Part 17 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 18 Mechanical Dept
Part 19 Welfare Dept
Back Matter

2009

Annual Report--Mining 1939 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Report of Geologist
Part 8 Minining Engineering Dept
Part 9 Mechanical Dept
Part 10 The Cliffs Power & Light Company
Part 11 Welfare Dept
Back Matter

2010

Annual Report--Mining 1940 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming and Negauneed Districts
Part 2 Gwinn District
Part 3 Other Michigan Mines
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Report of Geologists
Part 7 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 10 Welfare Dept
Back Matter

2011

Annual Report--Mining 1941 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Report of the Geologists
Part 8 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 9 Mechanical Dept
Part 10 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 11 Welfare Dept
Back Matter

2012

Annual Report--Mining 1942 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Mining Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 10 Welfare Dept
Part 11 Electrical Dept
Part 12 Report of Geologists
Back Matter

2013

Annual Report--Mining 1943 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Other Michigan Mines
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 10 Welfare Dept
Part 11 Electrical Dept
Part 12 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2014

Annual Report--Mining 1944 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mr. CJ Stakels Report to the President
Part 2 Comp Figures of the 7 Principal Prod Mines
Part 3 Comp Statement of MI Val and Taxes paid for the Minind Dept and Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 4 Comp Cost of All Explosives at Hard Ore Mines
Part 5 Comp Cost of All Explosives at Soft Ore Mines
Part 6 Comp Cost of All Mine Timber at Soft Ore Mines
Part 7 Total Cost of Supplies Charged to Cost of Ore at Mines
Part 8 Labor Summary for All Companies
Part 9 Comp of Total Days and Tons of Ore Mines '44 & '43
Part 10 Statement of OT 1944 and Effect Penalty Cost had on Production Cost
Part 11 Cost of Operating Central Analytical Lab
Part 12 Ishpeming District
Part 13 Negaunee District
Part 14 Gwinn District
Part 15 Iron River District
Part 16 Mesaba District
Part 17 Safety Dept
Part 18 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 19 Mechanical Dept
Part 20 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 21 Welfare Dept
Part 22 Electrical Dept
Part 23 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2015

Annual Report--Mining 1945 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Iron River District
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 10 Welfare Dept
Part 11 Electrical Dept
Part 12 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2016

Annual Report--Mining 1946 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Gwinn District
Part 4 Iron River District
Part 5 Mesaba District
Part 6 Safety Dept
Part 7 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 8 Mechanical Dept
Part 9 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 10 Welfare Dept
Part 11 Electrical Dept
Part 12 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2017

Annual Report--Mining 1947 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mr. CJ Stakels Report to the President
Part 2 Comp Statement of MI Val and Taxed paid to Mine Dept and Power & Light
Part 3 Comp Cost of Explosives used at Hard Ore Mines
Part 4 Cost Cost of Exlposives used at Soft Ore Mines
Part 5 Comp Cost of All Mine Timber used at Soft Ore Mines
Part 6 Total Cost of Supplies Charged to Cost of Ore at Mine
Part 7 Labor Summary for All Companies
Part 8 Comp of Total Days Worked and Tons of Ore Mined '47 and '46
Part 9 Statement of OT Effect Penalty Cost on Production Cost
Part 10 Ishpeming District
Part 11 Negaunee District
Part 12 Iron River District
Part 13 Mesaba District
Part 14 Safety Dept
Part 15 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 16 Mechanical Dept
Part 17 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 18 Welfare Dept
Part 19 Electrical Dept
Back Matter

2018

Annual Report--Mining 1948 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Mechanical Dept
Part 8 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Electrical Dept
Back Matter

2019

Annual Report--Mining 1949 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Mechanical Dept
Part 8 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Electrical Dept
Back Matter

2020

Annual Report--Mining 1950 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Neagaune District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Mechanical Dept
Part 8 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Electrical Dept
Part 11 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2021

Annual Report--Mining 1951 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Enigneering Dept
Part 7 Mechanical Dept
Part 8 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Electrical Dept
Part 11 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2022

Annual Report--Mining 1952 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Research Laboratory
Part 8 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2023

Annual Report--Mining 1953 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Research Laboratory
Part 8 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Report of the Geologist

2024

Annual Report--Mining 1954 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Research Laboratory
Part 8 The Electric Power Dept
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2025

Annual Report--Mining 1955 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Research Laboratory
Part 8 The Electric Power Dept
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2026

Annual Report--Mining 1956 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Iron River District
Part 4 Mesaba District
Part 5 Safety Dept
Part 6 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 7 Research Laboratory
Part 8 The Electrical Power Dept
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Report of the Geologist
Back Matter

2027

Annual Report--Mining 1957 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Mesaba District
Part 4 Safety Dept
Part 5 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 6 Research Laboratory
Part 7 Electric Power Dept
Part 8 Operating Research Dept
Part 9 Welfare Dept
Part 10 Report of Geologists
Back Matter

2028

Annual Report--Mining 1958 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Mesaba District
Part 4 Safety Dept
Part 5 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 6 Research Laboratory
Part 7 Electric Power Dept
Part 8 Operating Research Dept
Part 9 Geological Dept
Back Matter

2029

Annual Report--Mining 1959 
Front Matter
Part 1 Ishpeming District
Part 2 Negaunee District
Part 3 Mesaba District
Part 4 Safety Dept
Part 5 Mining Engineering Dept
Part 6 Research Laboratory
Part 7 Electric Power Dept
Part 8 Operating Research Pilot Plant
Back Matter

2030

Annual Report--Mining 1960 
Front Matter
Part 1 Mesaba District
Back Matter

2031

Subseries 2: Agent's Annual Reports of the Land Department 1904-1942 

Scope and Contents

The Agent’s Annual Reports of the Land and Lumber Department contain consolidated records for the following companies: The Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company, Superior Reality Company, The Cliffs Reality Company, The Cliffs Power and Light Company, The Negaunee Mine Company, Bunker Hill Mining Company, The Athens Iron Mining Company, and the Arctic Iron Company. The Agents’ Annual Reports of the Land Department are divided into two parts, Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company and Other Companies. The part titled, Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company, is divided into sections as follows: Mineral Lands Forestry and Conservation, Grand Island, Maps, Tax Matters and Land Records, Engineering Surveys and Construction Work, Forestry and Logging. The part titled, Other Companies is further divided into sections as follows: Collections, Leases, Land Rentals, Earnings, and Sales Statements.

Volume

Annual Report--Land 1904 
Front Matter
Part 1 General Remarks
Part 2 Statement Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 3 Statement Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 4 Statement Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 5 Statement Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 6 Statement Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Statement American Iron Mining Co.
Part 8 Statement Michigamme Co.
Part 9 Statement Excelsior Iron Co.
Part 10 Statement The Munising Co.
Part 11 Munising Railway Co.
Back Matter

2079

Annual Report--Land 1908 
Front Matter
Part 1 The CCI Co.
Part 2 Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 5 Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 6 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Michigamme Co.
Part 8 Excelsior Iron Co.
Part 9 The Munising Co.
Part 10 Munising Railway Co.
Part 11 Bay Mills Land & Lumber Co.
Part 12 Jackson Iron Co.
Back Matter

2088

Annual Report--Land 1911 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 5 Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 6 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Michigamme Co.
Part 8 Exselsior Iron Co.
Part 9 The Munising Co.
Part 10 Munising, Marquette and Southeastern Railway Co.
Part 11 Bay Mills Land and Lumber Co.
Part 12 Jackson Iron Co.
Back Matter

2096

Annual Report--Land 1912 
Front Matter
Part 1 The CCI Co.
Part 2 Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 5 Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 6 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Michigamme Co.
Part 8 Excelsior Iron Co.
Part 9 The Munising Co.
Part 10 Munising, Marquette & Southeastern Railway Co.
Part 11 Bay Mills Land & Lumber Co.
Part 12 Jackson Iron Co.
Part 13 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2101

Annual Report--Land 1913 
Front Matter
Part 1 The CCI Co.
Part 2 Iron Cliffs Co.
Part 3 Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 5 Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 6 Cleveland Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 8 Michigamme Co.
Part 9 The Munising Co.
Part 10 Munising, Marquette & Southeaster Railway Co.
Part 11 Bay Mills Land and Lumber Co.
Part 12 Jackson Iron Co.
Part 13 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2104

Annual Report--Land 1914 
Front Matter
Part 1 The CCI Co.
Part 2 The Munising Co.
Part 3 Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 5 Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 6 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Michigamme Co.
Part 8 Munising, Marquette & Sourtheastern Railway Co
Part 9 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2105

Annual Report--Land 1915 
Front Matter
Part 2 The CCI Co.
Part 2 The Munising Co.
Part 3 Pioneer Iron Co.
Part 4 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 5 Pioneer and Arctic Iron Companies
Part 6 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 7 Michigamme Co.
Part 8 Munising, Marquette & Southeastern Railway Co.
Part 9 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2108

Annual Report--Land 1917 
Front Matter
Part 1 The Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 The Munising Co.
Part 3 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 4 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 5 Michigamme Co.
Part 6 Munising, Marquette & Southeaster Railway Co.
Part 7 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2032

Annual Report--Land 1918 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Michigamme Co.
Part 5 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2033

Annual Report--Land 1919 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2034

Annual Report--Land 1920 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2035

Annual Report--Land 1921 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2036

Annual Report--Land 1922 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2037

Annual Report--Land 1923 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2038

Annual Report--Land 1924 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2039

Annual Report--Land 1925 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2040

Annual Report--Land 1926 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 3 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Part 4 Arctic Iron Co.
Back Matter

2041

Annual Report--Land 1927 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2042

Annual Report--Land 1928 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2043

Annual Report--Land 1929 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Part 5 The Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Back Matter

2044

Annual Report--Land 1930 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Bunker Hill Mining Co.
Back Matter

2045

Annual Report--Land 1931 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Other Companies
Back Matter

2046

Annual Report--Land 1932 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Back Matter

2047

Annual Report--Land 1933 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Back Matter

2048

Annual Report--Land 1934 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Superior Realty Co.
Back Matter

2049

Annual Report--Land 1935 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Superior Realty Co.
Back Matter

2050

Annual Report--Land 1936 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Superior Realty Co.
Back Matter

2051

Annual Report--Land 1937 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 American Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Superior Realty Co.
Back Matter

2052

Annual Report--Land 1938 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 Superior Realty Co.
Part 4 Athens Iron Mining Co.
Back Matter

2053

Annual Report--Land 1939 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 Athens Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Superior Realty Co.
Back Matter

2054

Annual Report--Land 1940 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co.
Part 2 Arctic Iron Co.
Part 3 Athens Iron Mining Co.
Part 4 Superior Realty Co.
Part 5 Cliffs Power & Light Co.
Part 6 Negaunee Mine Co.
Back Matter

2055

Annual Report--Land 1941 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co
Back Matter

2056

Annual Report--Land 1942 
Front Matter
Part 1 Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Mining Co.
Back Matter

2057

Subseries 3: Agent's Annual Reports of the Lumbering Department 1907-1929 

Scope and Contents

The Annual Reports of the Lumber Department are most commonly divided into the sections under the titles of Furnace Resources, Logging Operations Cost Sheets, Wages, Taxes Paid Lumber Department, Transportations and Deliveries, Equipment Inventories, General Department Expenses, and Manager’s Recommendations.

Volume

Annual Report--Lumber 1907 
View

Annual Report--Lumber 1908-1910 
View

2109

Annual Report--Lumber 1910 
View

2110

Annual Report--Lumber 1911 
View

2112

Annual Report--Lumber 1912 
View

2113

Annual Report--Lumber 1913 
View

2114

Annual Report--Lumber 1914 
View

2115

Annual Report--Lumber 1915 
View

2116

Annual Report--Lumber 1916 
View

2117

Miscellaneous Data 1915-1918; 1923 
View

2118

Annual Report--Lumber 1917 
View

2119

Annual Report--Lumber 1918 
View

2120

Annual Report--Lumber 1919 
View

2121

Annual Report--Lumber 1920 
View

2122

Annual Report--Lumber 1921 
View

2123

Annual Report--Lumber 1922 
View

2124

Annual Report--Lumber 1923 
View

2125

Annual Report--Lumber 1924 
View

2126

Annual Report--Lumber 1925 
View

2127

Annual Report--Lumber 1926 
View

2128

Annual Report--Lumber 1927 
View

2129

Annual Report--Lumber 1928 
View

2130

Annual Report--Lumber 1929 
View

2131

Subseries 4: Agent's Annual Reports of the Land and Lumber Department 1943-1955 

Scope and Contents

The Agent’s Annual Reports of the Land and Lumber Department contain consolidated records for the following companies: The Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company, Superior Reality Company, The Cliffs Reality Company, The Cliffs Power and Light Company, The Negaunee Mine Company, Bunker Hill Mining Company, The Athens Iron Mining Company, and the Arctic Iron Company.

Volume

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1943
View

2132

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1944
View

2133

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1945
View

2134

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1946
View

2135

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1947
View

2136

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1948
View

2137

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1949
View

2138

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1950
View

2139

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1951
View

2140

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1952 
View

2141

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1953
View

2142

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1954 
View

2143

Annual Report--Land and Lumber 1955 
View

2144

Series 8: Historical Maps 1882-1937   235.0 items.     

Scope and Contents note

The Historic Maps and Plans include 235 items that date from 1882 to 1937. The maps describe individual mines and their surrounding communities on the Marquette Range, Minnesota iron ranges, and Wisconsin. Some of these are maps of the surface plant, while others deal with underground workings or details of shaft houses. A considerable number detail the timber interests of CCI and other large landholders in the central and western Upper Peninsula. Still other maps relate to the development of the watersheds that CCI tapped in the early twentieth century to produce hydroelectric power for its mining and other related operations. Numerous students, scholars, and the general public have accessed this record series to gather historical information on land use, forestry practices, and environmental depredation.

Map showing the subdivision of south half of sect 10 T. 40 N. R. 22 W. and place of the Gladstone CO's Furnace Addition -- Gladstone Company, Gladstone 1906 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 1 1

Ishpeming Improvements-Ishpeming, Michigan 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 1

City of Ishpeming T. 47 N.R. 27 W. Feb 7th, 1912 (2 of the same maps) 1912 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 1

City of Ishpeming showing S.1/2 of the S. 1/4 of Sec.9, T.47 N.,27 W. 1916 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 1

Plat of Lands in City of Negaunee (3 maps) 1886-1889 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 2

City of Negaunee Sections 5 and 6 (2 maps) 1900 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 2

Map Showing Mineral Rights at Negaunee 1906 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 2

City of Negaunee and vicinity 1907 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 2

Map of a portion of City of Negaunee showing acreage laid out in mining lots by Pioneer Iron Company 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 2

City of Negaunee 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 2

City of Negaunee 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 2 2

Plat of Village of Michigamme (2 maps) 1900 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 3 1

Plat of Michigamme Co's lands (2 maps) 1905 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 3 1

Maps of Munising (14 maps) 1886-1917 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 3 2

Plat of the Anna River Addition to the town of Munising, Alger County, Michigan (3 maps) 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 3 2

Laponte Addition to Munising 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 3 2

Vail 2 Operation -- Autrain 1925 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 3 3

Owners of Record on Marquette Iron Range, Between Dexter Mine and Ishpeming, Michigan 1916 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 4 2

Map showing ownership in section 18 and parts of sections 17, 19 and 20 T. 47 NR. 26 W-Richmond Township 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 4 2

Alger County 1915 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 4 3

Fox River Burning-Alger and Luce County 1912 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 5 1

Alger and Schoolcraft Counties-Ownership of Lands Along Autrain River 1908 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 5 2

Part of Alger County 1912 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 5 2

Alger and Schoolcraft Counties 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 5 2

Map showing part of Alger County (2 maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 5 2

Map showing part of Alger and Schoolcraft Counties 1914-1915 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 5 2

Chicago and North-West Ry. The Negaunee Mining District-Marquette County 1887 (Corrected June, 1889) 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 5 3

Map of Baraga County showing boundary of lands on the mineral formations 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 1

Map of Baraga County 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 1

Part of Baraga County 1918 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 1

Map of Luce County 1915 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 2

Parts of Marquette and Dickinson Counties 1915 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 3

Parts of Marquette and Dickinson Counties showing boundary of lands on the mineral foundation 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 3

Parts of Marquette and Dickinson Counties 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 3

Parts of Marquette and Dickinson Counties 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 6 3

Lands owned by Cleveland-Cliffs Mining Companies 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 7 1

Map of the Lands of the Michigan (land) and Iron Co., limited in the counties of Marquette, Baraga and Houghton, Northern Peninsula Michigan 1884-Recieved 1889 1894-1899 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 7 1

Land owned by mining companies in the mid-Upper Peninsula (7 maps) 1912 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 7 2

Land owned by mining companies in the mid-Upper Peninsula (4 maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 7 2

Lumbering lands owned by mining companies in the Upper Peninsula 1923 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 7 2

Mining Company lands in the mid-Upper Peninsula 1923 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 7 2

American Iron Company's Lands and Magnetic Surveys of Three Lakes District, Marquette; Baraga County (11 Maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 7 3

Portion of Bingham Mine Showing surface removed by Olivier I.M. Mining Company 1923 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 8 1

Explorations on Section 2-46-29 on Sections 11-46-29 (in Minnesota)(2 maps) 1925 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 8 2

Sections "A"-Sections "G" Looking East Clark Mine (in Minnesota) 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 8 2

Clark Mine and Vicinity (in Minnesota); Sections K-N; P;Q;T Looking East 1927 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 8 2

Section "A"-Section "H" Looking East Clark Mine (in Minnesota) (8 maps) 1927 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 8 2

Map of Pescoe Mine Shaft (7 maps) 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 8 3

McColmon Exploration N.W. 1/4 Sec. 17T. 44 N.R.,35 W. Michigan., Iron River Township (2 maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 9 1

Proposed Arrangements of Tracks in Cliff Shaft MineYard, Ishpeming 1898 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 9 2

Profile of Cliffs-Shaft Mine Geological (7 Maps) 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 9 2

Barnes Explorations Sections 3, T.47 N., R.28 W. Ely Township (7 Maps) 1907 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 9 3

Sketch Map Sections 2 and 3, T.47 N., R28W. Ely Township 1907 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 9 3

E.W. Longitudinal Projection of Barnes-Hecker and Morris Mines, Ely Townships 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 9 3

Map of Ravenna Mine (5 maps) 1917 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 10 1

Rock River Operation, Alger County (2 maps) 1925 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 10 2

Magnetic Survey of Crystal Falls-District, Mastodon Township (19 Maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 10 3

Crystal Falls District, Mastadon Township (8 maps) 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 10 3

Canisteo Cliffs Mine Open Pit 1930 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 11 1

Bourne Mine Open Pit (8 maps) 1916 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 11 2

Explorations S.E. 1/4 Sec. 6 Town 57 Range 20 (2 maps) 1916 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 11 2

Contour Map of Territory Surrounding Ore Body in Section 3, T. 47 N., R28 W. Ely Township 1920 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 11 3

NW and SE Vertical Section through proposed shaft section 3 T. 47 N. R28 W., Contour Map of Territory Sets 1920, 1909 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 11 3

Contour Map of Territory , Section 3 1909 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 11 3

Composite Map Hartford and Cambria Mines (8 maps) 1927 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 12 1

Mackinaw and Gardner Mines 1st through 5th Levels (5 maps) 1929 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 12 2

Mackinaw and Gardner Mines 1st through 5th Levels (5 maps) 1929 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 12 2

Mackinaw and Gardner Mines 7th-10th Levels (4 maps) 1936 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 12 2

Plan of the Isabella Mine and Vicinity, Richmond Township 19(7 Maps) 1919 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 12 3

Helmer and North Star Mines Surface 1920 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 13 1

Helmer Mine Underground 1920 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 13 1

Helmer Mine (6 maps) 1930 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 13 1

Holmes Mine 4th Geological Level 34 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 13 2

Holmes Mine Showing Relationships between Underground Working and Railways Tracks (2 maps) 1937 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 13 2

Plan of Mary Charlotte Mine (44 Maps) 1922 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 13 3

Plan of Mary Charlotte Mine (36 Maps) 1923 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 13 3

Lake Superior Iron Company (showing mineral rights), Marquette County 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 1

Lake Superior Iron Company Diamond Drill Holes on S. Half NW Quarter Sec. 10 T 47, NR 27 1929 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 1

Jackson Mine N 1/2 of the SW 1/2 of Section 1 Geological, Negaunee Township 1906 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 2

Jackson Mine Section 1 T .47N R.27W., Negaunee Township 1907 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 2

North Lake District Map, Ely Township 1909 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 3

Plan of North Lake Mine First Level, Ely 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 3

Plan of North Lake Mine Second Level, Ely 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 3

Plan of North Lake Mine Third Level, Ely 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 3

Plan of North Lake Mine First Level, Ely 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 3

North Lake District Plans Showing Proposed Layouts and No. 5 and 2 Shafts, Ely 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 14 3

Cleveland Iron Mining Company Map of Workings, Ishpeming 1882 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 1

City of Ishpeming S 1/2 of the S 1/4 of Section 3, Ishpeming 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 1

E.W. Longitudinal Projection of the East-Lloyd and Morris Mines, Ely Township (3 maps) 1920 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 2

Maps of Morris Mine Geological, Ely (4 maps) 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 2

Morris Mine Surface Map, Ely 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 2

Plans of Princeton Mine (28 Plans) 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 3

Princeton Mine No. 2 Showing Proposed Stocking Ground, Forsyth 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 3

Princeton Mine No. 2 Shaft Showing Cross Sections No.2 Forsyth 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 3

Princeton Mine No. 2 Shaft Main Levels- 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 3

Princeton Mine Suface Layout at No. 2 Shaft and Proposed No.3 Shaft Sec. 20T.45N.,R.25W., Forsyth 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 15 3

Prescott Company General Layout of Mill, Menomoniee 1918 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 16 1

Olivier Iron Mining Company Section 16 Mine Ishpeming (15 maps) 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 16 1

Plan of Stephenson Mine (4 Maps) 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 16 3

Plan of Stephenson Mine Sixth Level 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 16 3

Map of Virgil Mine First Level, Spies Mine-Third Level, Iron River (2 maps) 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 1

Section 15 T.47., R27W., Ishpeming 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 1

Map of Virgil Mine, Iron River (9 maps) 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 1

Map of Virgil and Spies Mine, Iron River1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 1

Map of Spies-Virgil Mine 4th and 5th Level (2 maps) 1925 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 1

Spies Mine Course of Discharged Mine Water, Iron River1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 1

Sub. Division of Smiths Bay Section 7-46-29 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 2

Subdivision of Smith's Bay of the Michigamme River Section 7-46-29 1907 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 2

Republic Mine 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 2

Smith's Bay, Republic Showing Proposed Division of Mineral Rights, Ely Township 1915 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 2

Smith's Bay, Ely Township 1915 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 2

Republic District Section 15 T, 47N., R27W., Ishpeming 1921 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 2

Republic Mine Geological Pascoe Shaft Section, Ely Township (2 maps) 1928 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 2

Map of Wade Mine (1 map) 1920 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Wade-Helmer Mines and Vicinity 1924 


    Map-case Drawer Drawer
Location   32 17 3

Plan of Wade-Helmer Mine Open Pit (2 Plans) 1924 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Plan of Wade Helmer Mine 1924 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Plan of Wade and Helmer Mines (10 maps) 1924 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Wade Mine E. W. Cross Sections (13 Plans) 1925 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Wade Mine and Vicinity (5 Plans) 1926 


    Map-case Folder Drawer
Location   32 17 3

Wade Mine and Vicinity 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Wade Mine Open Pit (3 Plans) 1926 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Wade Mine Open Pit (5 Plans) 1927 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Wade Mine Ore Contours- East Deposit and Plan of Development 1930 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Wade Mine Ore Contours- East Deposit 1930 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 17 3

Tilden Mine Proposed Crushing Plant (2 maps) 1928 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 18 1

Swanzy Exploration for Francis Mine Sec.27-45-25, Forsyth Township (6 maps) 1922 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 18 2

Map of Transmission Line Plans Marquette to North Lake, Marquette County (21 Maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 18 3

Map of Transmission Line Plans Ishpeming to Princeton, Princeton, Michigan, North Lake and Marquette (21 maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 1

Maps of Transmission Line Plans Autrain to Munising, Munising, Michigan and Autrain Township (11 maps) 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 2

Township 49 Range 33, L'Anse Township 1901 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power- Showing Proposed Development and Lands, Marquette County 1909 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Map of the Marquette Iron District Michigan, Marquette 1909 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Map of the Marquette and Negaunee Districts Showing the Carp and Dead River Water Powers, Marquette County 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Map of the Marquette and Negaunee Districts Showing the Carp and Dead River Water Powers, Marquette County 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Proposed Carp Basin No.2, Ishpeming Township (2 maps) 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Development (9 Maps) 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power Profile of Proposed Dam in S.E. 1/4 Sec. 29-48-26 [1911] 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power- Showing Proposed Transmission Line 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power Sec 35; T.48 N.,R25 W Marquette County 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power, Ishpeming Township 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water-Power, Ishpeming Township 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Map of Hydro-Electric System Showing Carp River Water Power, Transmission Lines Marquette County 1912 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power, Marquette County 1913 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power Damsite at No. 1 Storage Basin 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Carp River Water Power, Marquette County- dated 1913 (Received 1916) 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 19 3

Map of the Sturgeon River showing Proposed Developments, Baraga County 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 1

Map of the Sturgeon River Development 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 1

Sturgeon River Development Upper and Lower Dam (2 maps) 1910 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 1

Dead River Storage map showing Proposed Storage, Marquette County 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 2

Storage Resevoirs on Dead River and Tributary Streams 209 maps) 1912 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 2

Dead River Falls, Ely Township(3 maps) 1915 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 2

Proposed Intake Basin Hoist Falls Dead River, Ely Township (3 maps) 1916 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 2

Dead River Storage, Ely Township (2 maps) 1923 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 2

Ayer and Longyear Lease 1917 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 2

Map of City of Marquette, Michigan 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 20 3

Autrain River Development Proposed Diverting Dam Upper End Storage Resevoir, Alger County (2 maps) 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 21 1

Autrain River Development Proposed Diverting Dam Storage Resevoir, Alger County 1911 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 21 1

Alger Water Power, Alger County 1914 


    Map-case Drawer Folder
Location   32 21 1


Return to Table of Contents »